Book It

Hotels

Packages

Attractions

Call (877) 230-0058

Privacy Policy

Overview

At the College Park Convention & Visitors Bureau, we take online privacy very seriously and value your privacy over all else. This privacy policy discusses how information on the ATLdistrict.com website (the "Site") is collected, how that information is used, how you can access and modify your information and other matters related to your information. The Site is owned by College Park Convention and Visitors Bureau (ATL Airport District Destination Marketing Organization).

ATL Airport District owns the information collected on the Site. Please note the following:

a. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) - The Site is not targeted toward, or intended for use by anyone under the age of 13 (a "Child"). We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from any Child, and will not use such information if we discover that a Child has provided it.

PLEASE NOTE: We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, Member ID, password, social security or other national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. Identity theft and the practice, currently known as "phishing," are of great concern to us. For more information about phishing, you may visit the Federal Trade Commission athttp://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing.

 

Information We Collect

ATL Airport District collects personally identifiable information on several different areas on the Site.

a. Special Offers, Updates, Request for Proposals (RFPs) and Newsletters

We may collect information at points on our Site, including the Newsletter Sign-up page, Submit an RFP page, Meeting Planner Guide page and other feedback forms. All information that you provide us is optional from these areas. You do not have to sign up if you do not want to receive a newsletter or meeting planner guide, request our services or provide feedback.

b. Contests and Sweepstakes

We may host contests or sweepstakes on our Site from time to time. If you decide to participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in contests is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The information you provide may be added to your profile and will be used to notify winners. A third party service provider's contract will contain provisions governing the use of the personally identifiable information that is collected.

c. Surveys or Focus Groups

From time to time, we may invite you to participate in a survey or a focus group. You are not required to participate and may decide not to do so. We will collect the responses you provide and will aggregate them with those of other participants.

 

Information Uses

This section discusses more specific uses of the information collected on the Site.

a. Communications from the Site

            1. Special Offers and Updates

We may occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals and promotions.

            2. Newsletters

Upon submitting a form or registering on our Site, we may use your name and email address to send a newsletter to you. If you decide you no longer want to receive our email, you can opt out of receiving them by following the instructions in the email.

b. Profile

We store all the information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs and/or third party sources to create a "profile" of your preferences. We tie your personally identifiable information and your purchasing history to information in the profile, to provide you tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve the content of the Site for you. We may use third parties to compile aggregate data about interactions and traffic on the Site to improve future Site experiences. In addition, we may also use pixel conversion tracking to serve ads targeted to users' interests on third party websites and social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and others. You may opt out of some third parties' interest-based advertising through the "Do Not Track" functionality in your web browser or through other methods as specified by the respective website. Twitter may specify other opt-out methods from time to time here.

c. Supplementation of Information

To provide you with certain services, we may occasionally supplement the personal information submitted to us with information from third party sources. For example, we may use an external service to verify your address and other information to confirm that your user profile is accurate. In addition, we may supplement marketing data from third parties and add it to our existing user database to better target our advertising and to provide pertinent offers in which we think you would be interested. To enrich our user profiles of individual consumers, we may tie this information to the personally identifiable information provided to us.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

a. Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

We collect non-personally identifiable data from users to improve the design and functionality of our Site. We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners and advertisers. Aggregated information is information about more than one individual, where the identity of the individual is not known and cannot be inferred from the information. Sharing this information permits our advertisers to know whether our Site will permit the advertisers to target their goods and services to a specific demographic (e.g., to know whether there are any location-specific event planners in our user base). In such circumstances, we will not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

b. Personally Identifiable Information

We may share personally identifiable information with Sites that are owned by College Park Convention and Visitors Bureau or its parent companies, subsidiaries or affiliated companies. Further, we may share your personally identifiable information in the following ways:

1.         Agents

We may use an outside shipping company to fulfill orders. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

 

Disclosing Information for Legal and Law Enforcement Purposes

We reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information without your consent and without notice to you as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our Site. The legal process may require us to disclose or allow access to personal information such as your account and postings. We may also use or disclose personally identifiable information about you without your consent (a) to protect our other customers, employees, or property, (b) in emergency situations, (c) to enforce our rights in court or elsewhere, or directly with you, for violations of service terms, conditions or policies and/or (d) as otherwise required by law, for example, as part of a regulatory proceeding.

 

Choice/Opt-out

You will be able to opt out of receiving communications from the Site, except for any Welcome/Confirmation emails that are sent when you sign up on the Site. If you do not opt-out from receiving communications about our Site, we will continue sending communications to you. You may change your preferences for receiving communications from us through an opt-out link or page on the Site. Further, we will provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out' of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information.

You will be notified when any third party that is not our agent/service provider collects your personal information, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

a. Retention and storage

We will retain your personally identifiable information in our database in accordance with our document management and retention policy and applicable laws. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us, but it will be only as long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise later. We may also need to retain certain information to prevent fraudulent activity; to protect ourselves against liability, permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain; or if we believe in good faith that a law, regulation, rule or guideline requires it.

b.  Log Files

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Site, to track users' movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We link automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information for purposes of tracking Site usage and to allow us to tailor the Site to your preferences, to enhance Site offering, to increase ease of navigation, and for session timeout. However, though we may collect some personally identifiable information through log files, this does not track back to a specific user.

c. Cookies

We use cookies on this Site. A cookie is a small text file that we use to recognize and understand a user for the next time they visit our site. If your browser enables cookies, our Site sends a cookie to your computer's hard drive, which your computer returns to us so that we are able to identify you as a unique user. A cookie contains a unique identification number that identifies the visitor's browser, but not necessarily the visitor. We link the information we store in cookies to personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies.

You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or prompt you before accepting a cookie from the Sites you visit. These may be session ID cookies or persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file.

We may use cookies to keep track of login names and passwords, keep track of click-stream data, provide tailored content, enhance navigation and offer a personalized experience. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site. We also capture information regarding the next site that you may visit after you leave our Site.

If you decide not to accept our cookies, you will be able to access those parts of our Site that are available to the general public, but you will not be able to access some of the products and services offered at our Site.

d. Links to Other Sites

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Site. Our Site contains links to other Sites that are not owned or controlled by Meet College Park. Please be aware that ATL Airport District  is not responsible for the privacy practices of other Sites. When you leave the ATL Airport District  Site, realize that you should read the privacy statement of the destination Site. ATL Airport District is not responsible for third party Sites.

e. Monitoring

ATL Airport District may from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received through the Site or through telephone or email communications, for quality assurance and other purposes. We reserve the right to censor, edit, remove, or prohibit the transmission or receipt of any information that ATL Airport District deems inappropriate or in violation of these Terms and Conditions. During monitoring, the information may be examined, recorded, or copied.

 

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or deactivate it by making the change on our member profile page. For example, you can change your e-mail address, preferred activities, or preferred destinations, or your preferences for receiving or not receiving our e-mail communications or e-newsletters at any time. Please remember that we may not be able to honor your request if we are legally obligated to retain that information, or for other reasons, as described in our Retention and Storage policy.

 

Security

ATL Airport District employs physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help protect the confidentiality and integrity of information collected by this Site and to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access disclosure or modification of such information. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can email us at info@ATLdistrict. If you choose to contact Meet College Park through the Site, you should be aware that any information transmitted electronically might not be secure. ATL Airport District assumes no liability for the loss of any information that you transmit to us electronically.

 

Business Transitions

In the event ATL Airport District goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or notice on our Site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

 

Modifications to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we decide to modify or supplement our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Privacy Statement changes will apply to the information collected from the date we post the revised Privacy Statement to the Site, as well as to existing information held by us. If any proposed change is unacceptable to you, you may request that we remove your personally identifiable information from our records.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy practices of this Site, we will attempt to respond to your questions or concerns promptly after we receive them. E-mail: info@ATLdistrict.com.

Mailing Address:

College Park Convention & Visitors Bureau
2000 Convention Center Concourse
College Park, GA 30337

 

California Privacy Rights

Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e-mail address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please e-mail us at: info@ATLdistrict.com, or write to us at: ATL Airport District Destination Marketing Organization with a reference to California Disclosure Information.

We will respond to such written requests within 30 days following receipt at the e-mail or mailing address stated above. If we receive your request at a different e-mail or mailing address, we will respond within a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 150 days from the date received. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.